The notice caused Development Services’s lien to attach to Nantucket Cove pursuant to Section 429.609.
The only remaining issue is whether Development Services’s action to enforce the lien was timely filed. Section 429.616 states that “the broker claiming such lien must commence proceedings within six months after recording the lien..-..” Development Services filed its action on February 6,1996, less than three months after the notice of lien was recorded. Hawatmeh and Your Cup claim the action is time barred pursuant to Section 429.620 which provides, in part, that “if a broker claiming a lien...fails to file a suit to enforce the lien...within thirty days after a properly served written demand of the owner... the lien shall be extinguished.” Hawat-meh and Your Cup argue that such demand was served on October 26, 1995, and that Development Services’s claim is barred because it was brought more than thirty days thereafter.