It is clear that the legislature intended “other conveyance” to include leases. Development Services had a lien on the leasehold interest pursuant to Section 429.625.2 as a result of its written agreement with Hawatmeh to represent him to the purchase or other conveyance of commercial real estate.
To be enforceable, Development Services’s lien had to attach to the real estate in accordance with CREBLA Section 429.609. Section 429.609(2)(c) states:
If the real estate broker has a written agreement with a prospective buyer as provided in subsection 2 of Section 429.605, then the lien attaches when the prospective buyer purchases or otherwise accepts a conveyance or transfer of the commercial real estate and records a notice of the lien within ninety days after the purchase or other conveyance or transfer to the buyer....
Hawatmeh and Your Cup took possession of Nantucket Cove in early August, 1995. On October 23, 1995, less than ninety days after Hawatmeh and Your Cup took possession, Development Services recorded its notice of lien.