Hawatmeh and Your Cup took possession of Nantucket Cove in early August, 1995. On October 23, 1995, less than ninety days after Hawatmeh and Your Cup took possession, Development Services recorded its notice of lien. The notice caused Development Services’s lien to attach to Nantucket Cove pursuant to Section 429.609.
The only remaining issue is whether Development Services’s action to enforce the lien was timely filed. Section 429.616 states that “the broker claiming such lien must commence proceedings within six months after recording the lien..-..” Development Services filed its action on February 6,1996, less than three months after the notice of lien was recorded.