If the penalty is given in whole or in part to the state, or to any county or city, or to the treasury thereof, a suit therefor may be commenced, by or in behalf of the state, county or city, at any time within two years after the commission of the offense, and not after.
§ 516.390. The State claims, however, that section 516.420, the six year statute of limitations for claims for penalties against moneyed corporations, was the applicable statute of limitations in this ease. Section 516.420 provides:
None of the provisions of sections 516.380 to 516.420 shall apply to suits against moneyed corporations or against the directors or stockholders thereof, to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by the act of incorporation or any other law; but all such suits shall be brought within six years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created.
§ 516.420. The State asserts that in Missouri, moneyed corporations are any for-profit corporations, and, thus, its suit against Respondents, for-profit contractors, was subject to the time limitations of section 516.420. Conversely, Respondents contend that because the term “moneyed corporation,” is not defined by Missouri statute or case law, the definition used by New York, the state from which section 516.420 was borrowed, is controlling.
Section 516.420 first appeared in the 1865 General Statutes of Missouri as chapter 190, section 10. It provided:
None of the provisions of this chapter shall apply to suits against moneyed corporations, or against the directors or stockholders thereof, to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by the act of incorporation, or any other law; but. all such suits shall be brought within six years after the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached or by which such liability was created.
Mo. Gen.Stat. Ch. 190, § 10 (1865). This provision was virtually identical to section 44, part 3, chapter 4, title 2 of the Revised Statutes of New York, which was enacted in 1830. The New York statute provided:
None of the provisions of this chapter shall apply to suits against directors or stockholders of any moneyed corporations to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed or to enforce any liability created by the second title of the eighteenth chapter of the first part of the Revised Statutes; but all such suits shall be brought within six years after the discovery, by the aggrieved *155party, of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached or by which such liability was created.
Platt v. Wilmot, 193 U.S. 602, 608, 24 S.Ct. 542, 48 L.Ed. 809 (1904). The second title of the chapter of the Revised Statutes referred to in the provision imposed liabilities upon the directors and stockholders of the moneyed corporations authorized by the chapter. Hobbs v.