Commonwealth v. Hay
[…] Bouie, 378 U.S. at 354, 84 S.Ct. at 1703, 12 L.Ed.2d at 900, quoting J. Hall, General Principles of Criminal Law 61 (2d ed.1960).

The judgment dismissing Counts 5, 6 and 7 of Indictment 94-CR-000178 is reversed, and this case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

All concur.

. KRS 514.070 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when:
(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and
(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) apply notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the actor’s failure to make the required payment or disposition.
(3)An officer or employee of the government or of a financial institution is presumed:
(a) To know any legal obligation relevant to his criminal liability under this section; and
(b) To have dealt with the property as his own when:
1. He fails to account or pay upon lawful demand; or
2. An audit reveals a shortage or falsification of accounts.