Despite the voluminous evidence and the intricate nature of the defendant’s challenged transactions, the esse
[…] To the extent the Commonwealth referred to matters outside the trial record, such matters would be and certainly were disregarded by the panel. Even more than with a jury, a “certain measure of . . . sophistication in sorting out excessive [or improper] claims on both sides may fairly be assumed” by the parties on the part of an appellate tribunal. Cf. Commonwealth v. Yesilciman, 406 Mass. 736, 746 (1990). The defendant’s motion to strike is denied.
Judgments affirmed.
General Laws c. 266, § 30, provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a false pretense, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle converts, or secretes with intent to convert, the property of another as defined in this section, whether such property is or is not in his possession at the time of such conversion or secreting, shall be guilty of larceny . . . .” There is no dispute" that the checks and funds at issue in this matter were “property” within the statute. There is also no dispute that those checks and funds were “property of another,” for the reason, if no other, that they belonged to someone other than the defendant.