When, in addition to having Brent sign the note, the defendant provided her with the post-dated check, Williams laughingly stated, “[I]t’s a little bit of . . . overkill.” The record does not reveal whether Williams’s participation, including his comments, work on the note, and receipt of the funds, resulted in his being prosecuted, either as a principal or as an accessory.
With regard to the second loan, Brent testified that “again, he was having a difficult time reaching Abdul Mequid, and that more money was needed [for] ... the office space.”
General Laws c. 277, § 59, provides: “The crime of obtaining money or a personal chattel by a false pretence, and the crime described in section thirty-one of chapter two hundred and sixty-six, may be alleged to have been committed, and may be prosecuted and punished, in any county where the false pretence was made, written or used, or in or through which any of the property obtained was carried, sent, transported or received by the defendant.”