dissenting.
[…] See Mathews Const. Co., Inc. v. Jasper Housing Const. Co., 528 S.W.2d 323, 326 (Tex.Civ.App.—Beaumont 1975, writ refd n.r.e.).
*951It is our duty to construe the statute as written by the legislature, not to edit or amend it. Courts may not choose to redraft legislation just because another version might be more equitable. Appropriate relief must come from the legislature rather than the courts. Furthermore, the legislature has set out a penalty for a violation of section 44.041(g).2
Lastly, the majority’s rendition of a temporary injunction at this point is both legally and equitably questionable. Section 44.032(f) states: “A court may enjoin performance of a contract made in violation of Section 44.031(a) or (b)” (emphasis added), thus the statute allows some discretion to the trial court. The majority takes that discretion away through their rendition. The majority’s action, from an equitable standpoint, is even less defensible.