Triantaphyllis v. Gamble
[…] Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 19 (Tex.2002). When the Legislature employs a term in one part of a statute and excludes it in another, we presume the Legislature had a reason for doing so. Fireman’s Fund County Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hidi, 13 S.W.3d 767, 769 (Tex.2000). We do not invent a remedy the Legislature could have, but did not, specify. State v. Roland, 973 S.W.2d 665, 666 (Tex.1998). Thus, it is not our function to revise the Legislature’s policy choices, even where a party is unfairly deprived of a remedy. Fireman’s Fund, 13 S.W.3d at 769.

The scope of relief available under section 273.081 is specific and unambiguous: “A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 273.081 (Vernon 1986) (emphases added).