Vanhoose v. Commonwealth, Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet
[…] We see no evidence in the record indicating the penalty was excessive. Appellants argue that because they only inadvertently, not willfully or negligently, violated the statute, the penalties should be lower. We disagree. While the fines imposed may be intended to punish appellants, they are also designed to deter similar conduct in the future. Thus, the question whether appellants inadvertently or willfully violated KRS 350.060 is not determinative of the amount of the penalty.

Under KRS 350.990, penalties for the failure to abate violations set out in a noncompliance order are mandatory and, *394further, shall be assessed at “not less than seven hundred and fifty dollars ($750) for each day during which the violation continues.” Appellants’ noncompliance orders ran for a total of thirty (30) days each and, as such, they were assessed penalties of $750.00 per day for thirty (30) days.