C.A.V. v. S.L.D.
[…] Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30 (Mo. banc 1976).

In her first point on appeal, Mother argues that the trial court erred when it failed to award her an increase in child support retroactive to the date she filed her cross-motion. Retroactive child support is authorized by statute, but the power of the trial court to grant it “is *779permissive, not mandatory ...Mistler v. Mistler, 816 S.W.2d 241, 255 (Mo.App.1991). Section 452.340(1) RSMo Cum. Supp.1998 states:

[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the support of the child, including an award retroactive to the date of filing the petition....

Thus, the issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion when it chose not to award Mother retroactive child support. The statute directs the trial court to consider: “(1) [t]he financial needs and resources of the child; (2)[t]he financial resources and needs of the parents.” Section 452.340(1) Cum.Supp.1998. Mother offered no evidence to support a finding of her financial needs and resources of either herself or of her son on the date she filed her cross-motion requesting retroactive child support, August 20, 1996. In the absence of such evidence there is no basis