Lopez v. Rosemead CA2/1
[…] (Stathoulis v. City of Montebello (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 559, 565 (Stathoulis), citing §§ 830, 835.) The California Tort Claims Act defines “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (§ 830, subd. (a).) 13 As set forth above, section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” The trivial defect doctrine recognizes that “persons who maintain walkways, whether public or private, are not required to maintain them in an absolutely perfect condition.