Filed 10/1/21 Lopez v. Rosemead CA2/1
[…] II. Applicable Law
“Liability may attach to a governmental entity if there is a
dangerous condition on governmental property.” (Stathoulis v.
City of Montebello (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 559, 565 (Stathoulis),
citing §§ 830, 835.) The California Tort Claims Act defines
“dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a
substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent
property is used with due care in a manner in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (§ 830, subd. (a).)
13
As set forth above, section 830.2 provides: “A condition is
not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if
the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably
to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk
created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or
insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances
that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or
adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it
was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”
The trivial defect doctrine recognizes that “persons who
maintain walkways, whether public or private, are not required
to maintain them in an absolutely perfect condition. The duty of
care imposed on a property owner, even one with actual notice [of