Filed 10/1/21 Lopez v. Rosemead CA2/1
[…] building and farthest from the curbside of the sidewalk, was
raised no more than one and one-half inch[es].” As set forth
above, Lopez testified at her deposition that her foot hit the left
side of the raised sidewalk panel before she stumbled and fell.
IV. The City Files a Motion for Summary Judgment
A. The City’s moving papers
In its motion for summary judgment, the City argued Lopez
could not establish one or more elements of her cause of action for
dangerous condition of public property because the alleged
dangerous condition was trivial as a matter of law, within the
meaning of section 830.2.7
7 Section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous
condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or
appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the
plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by
the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature
in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable
person would conclude that the condition created a substantial
7
In support of the motion, the City submitted Varon’s
declaration and excerpts of Lopez’s deposition testimony,
summarized above. The City also submitted a declaration from
its City Clerk, who stated the City had not received any “Claim