Lopez v. Rosemead CA2/1
[…] As set forth above, Lopez testified at her deposition that her foot hit the left side of the raised sidewalk panel before she stumbled and fell. IV. The City Files a Motion for Summary Judgment A. The City’s moving papers In its motion for summary judgment, the City argued Lopez could not establish one or more elements of her cause of action for dangerous condition of public property because the alleged dangerous condition was trivial as a matter of law, within the meaning of section 830.2.7 7 Section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial 7 In support of the motion, the City submitted Varon’s declaration and excerpts of Lopez’s deposition testimony, summarized above.