C.R. v. M.T. (A-58-19) (083760)
[…] was tasked with proving the two SASPA elements by a preponderance of the
evidence. In analyzing the first SASPA prong -- whether there was an act of
nonconsensual sexual contact -- the court reviewed the factual findings and
found both parties’ accounts to be “equally plausible.” The judge highlighted,
however, that it was undisputed that Clara “was very intoxicated” at the time
of the sexual encounter and that she “consumed at least 10 if not more
alcoholic drinks during the course of the evening.”
To determine whether the sexual contact was consensual, the court
looked to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2, the criminal statute for aggravated sexual assault,
and noted that its standard for non-consent included a victim “whom the actor
knew or should have known . . . had a mental disease or defect which rendered
the victim temporarily . . . incapable of understanding the nature of his
conduct, including, but not limited to, being incapable of providing consent.”
Acknowledging that our case law is silent on the issue of whether extreme
voluntary intoxication could render a person temporarily incapable of
9
understanding the nature of her conduct, the court looked to the New Jersey