Defendant, Bill Bruce, appeals from the “judgment and order” confirming an arbitration award. We dismiss the appeal.1
[…] In the absence of this determination, the judgment entered confirming the arbitration award, while otherwise a final judgment, is not a final, appealable judgment.
Id.
This court held that the trial court erred in denying the defendants’ petition to stay and/or quash execution because execution cannot issue unless the judgment is final and appealable. Id. at 224. In reversing, this court also relied on section 435.415 of Missouri’s Arbitration Act which provides “Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award, judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity therewith and be enforced as any other judgment or decree.” Id.
Here, the stipulation for the litigation provides for payments under certain circumstances for the years 1992, 1993, and 1994. The stipulation also provides that Bruce must fully perform for the action to be dismissed. The arbitration for the year 1992 is not completed.