*398Spainhoward argued that the Board took fi
[…] . See Swatzell v. Commonwealth, Ky., 962 S.W.2d 866, 869 (1998) (" 'where an administrative remedy is provided by the statute, relief must be sought from the administrative body and this remedy exhausted before the courts will take hold’ ”) (quoting Goodwin v. City of Louisville, 309 Ky. 11, 215 S.W.2d 557 (1948)).
. Ky., 507 S.W.2d 446, 448 (1974).
. Ky.App., 797 S.W.2d 718 (1990). See also KRS 100.237(1) and (2). KRS 100.237(1) states, in part, that:
The board may approve, modify, or deny any application for a conditional use permit. If it approves such permit it may attach necessary conditions such as time limitations, requirements that one (1) or more things be done before the request can be initiated, or conditions of a continuing nature.
KRS 100.237(2) provides that the "[gjranting of a conditional use permit does not exempt the applicant from complying with all of the requirements of building, housing, and other regulations.”
. Leslie, 797 S.W.2d at 718.
. Id.
. Id. at 720.