*398Spainhoward argued that the Board took fi
[…] Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the board. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The board of *398adjustment shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.
. Id.
. KRS 100.111(6) defines conditional use as: [A] use which is essential to or would promote the public health, safety, or welfare in one (1) or more zones, but which would impair the integrity and character of the zone in which it is located, or in adjoining zones, unless restrictions on location, size, extent, and character of performance are imposed in addition to those imposed in the zoning regulation[].
. See Swatzell v. Commonwealth, Ky., 962 S.W.2d 866, 869 (1998) (" 'where an administrative remedy is provided by the statute, relief must be sought from the administrative body and this remedy exhausted before the courts will take hold’ ”) (quoting Goodwin v.