*398Spainhoward argued that the Board took fi
[…] Consequently, the court dismissed Spainho-ward’s appeal for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
We must determine whether the circuit court correctly held that the Board’s ruling that Spainhoward’s recycling business is an inappropriate use within a general business district was not a final action. If it was, the circuit court should have ruled on the merits of Spain-howard’s appeal.5 According to KRS 100.347(5), final action occurs “on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body.” The transcript of the Board’s proceedings identifies the matter pending before it.
Board Member: Everybody realizes that Becky’s [the codes administrator] made an interpretation for Mr. Spain-hauer [sic] to operate his facility there, and the neighbors complained about various things.