Collins v. Commonwealth Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet
[…] Collins v. Commonwealth Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet

COOPER, Justice,

dissenting.

The majority opinion correctly notes that the General Assembly has the exclusive authority to waive sovereign immunity and to decide under what conditions the Commonwealth may be subjected to suit. To that end, KRS 44.072 provides inter alia as follows:

The Commonwealth thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense only in the limited situations as herein set forth. It is further the intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth....

This message is reiterated in KRS 44.073(11) and (12):

(11) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to be a waiver of sovereign immunity or any other immunity or privilege maintained by the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus, and agencies and its officers, agents, and employees.
(12) Except as otherwise specifically set forth by statute and in reference to subsection (11) of this section, no action for damages may be maintained in any court or forum against the Commonwealth ....

KRS 44.073(2) and (8) identify the negligent performance of ministerial acts as the only type of conduct for which sovereign immunity is waived and the Board of Claims as the only forum for an action for negligence against the Commonwealth:

(2) The Board of Claims shall have primary and exclusive jurisdiction over all negligence claims for the negligent performance of ministerial acts against the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies, or any officers, agents, or employees thereof while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies.
(8) No action for negligence may be brought in any court or forum other than the Board of Claims against the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies or any of its officers, agents, or employees while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies.

To summarize, the Commonwealth may be sued in the Board of Claims for the negligent performance of ministerial acts by its officers, agents, or employees; otherwise, sovereign immunity is retained.