dissenting:
[…] The Court of Appeals denied the petition, and an appeal has been perfected in this court.
In Dunlap v. University of Kentucky Student Health Services Clinic, Ky., 716 S.W.2d 219 (1986), we held that K.R.S. 164.-939-944 constituted a waiver of governmental immunity for the University of Kentucky to the extent of the statutorily provided insurance fund. A similar statutory insurance fund exists for the University of Louisville, and Dunlap would extend the same waiver of immunity to it.
Subsequent to the decision of Dunlap, the General Assembly enacted K.R.S. 44.-072 and 44.073(8), (11), (12). They provide as follows:
K.R.S. 44.072:
“It is the intention of the general assembly to provide the means to enable a person negligently injured by the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employes while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies to be able to assert their just claims as herein provided. The Commonwealth thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense only in the limited situations as herein set forth. It is further the intention of the general assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employes while acting in the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies in all other situations except where sovereign immunity is specifically and expressly waived as set forth by statute. The board of claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear claims for damages, except as otherwise specifically set forth by statute, against the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus, agencies or any of its officers, agents or employes while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies.”
K.R.S. 44.073 subsections: