United States Court of Appeals
[…] We agree with the district court that this case does not
challenge or question the constitutionality of La. Const. art. XII,
§ 10(C) or La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5109(B)(2), and thus, 28 U.S.C.
§ 2403(b) does not provide the State an unconditional right to
intervene. In granting the landowners’ requests for writs of
seizure and subsequently denying the Levee Board’s motion to vacate
such writs, the district court merely found the relevant provisions
inapplicable to the instant case, thus raising only questions of
the proper interpretation of Louisiana law, and not its
constitutionality.
21
28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) provides, in pertinent part:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State
or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the
constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn
into question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State,
and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is
otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of
constitutionality.
13
The district court correctly concluded that 28 U.S.C. §
2403(b) does not provide the State an unconditional right to
intervene.
B. INTERVENTION OF RIGHT PURSUANT TO FED. R. CIV. PROC. 24(a)(2)
To intervene of right under Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 24(a)(2), an
applicant must meet four requirements: