Vogt v. Board of Commissioners
[…] The legislature may provide that such limitations, procedures, and effects of judgments shall be applicable to existing as well as future claims. No judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible, payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature |8or by the political subdivision against which the judgment is rendered.

Pursuant to La. Const. Art. XII, § 10(C) the legislature passed La. R.S. 13:5109 B(2), which provides:

*654(2) Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision.

Thus, for a judgment to be exigible, payable, or paid, there must first be an appropriation of funds by the governing body against whom the judgment was rendered.

A judgment creditor of a political subdivision of the State has no way to collect his judgment except by appropriation. Baudoin v.