Vogt v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Because the Levee Board exists for the building and maintenance of levees, it has, in effect, appropriated plaintiffs’ funds for levee purposes. This being the case, plaintiffs argue that the Levee Board should be compelled to satisfy the judgment out of existing funds or to levy a tax to raise sufficient funds pursuant to La. Const. Art. VI, § 42(A), citing Kimble v. Giordano, 95-1034 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/23/95), 660 So.2d 901.

We disagree with plaintiffs’ argument that La. Const. Art. VI, § 42(A) is applicable to the case at hand. La. Const. Art. VI, § 42(A) provides:

(A) Compensation. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this constitution, lands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for as provided by law. However, nothing contained in this Paragraph with respect to compensation for lands and improvements shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce. If the district has no other funds or resources from which the payment can be made, it shall levy on all taxable property within the district a tax sufficient to *656pay for property used or destroyed to be used solely in the district where collected.

The original landowners of the private property taken or acquired for the construction of the Bohemia Spillway were compensated with funds derived from l^taxes as authorized by Act 99 of 1924.5 Plaintiffs’ claim to the mineral royalties and interest did not arise from the taking of “land ... actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes.” Rather, plaintiffs’ right to these monies arose from the 1983 amendment to La. Const. Art.