Both the Dupins and ASI moved the trial c
[…] The statute reads as follows:
(2) Every insurer shall make available upon request to its insureds underin-sured motorist coverage, whereby subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not inconsistent with this section the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering.
KRS 304.39-320(2). ASI interprets the phrase “to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering” as requiring the insured to be occupying a vehicle insured for UIM coverage at the time of the accident in order to recover UIM benefits.