State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Riggs
[…] In the instant case, State Farm linked Riggs’s UIM coverage to the tort claim time limitation found in the KMVRA, KRS 304.39-230(6). That statute requires a tort action to “be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury or death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obli-gor, whichever later occurs.” This is the exact language used by State Farm in the UIM portion of Riggs’s policy.