State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Riggs
[…] So, on its face, State Farm’s provision seems reasonable. But KRS 304.39-320 poses a problem, according to Riggs. In Riggs’s estimation, a UIM claim does not exist until after entry of a judgment against the tqrtfeasor. If this were so, State Farm’s limitation, would be unreasonable because it would apparently require an insured to assert a fictitious claim — a UIM claim before a judgment against the tortfeasor.19 We, understand this argument is based in the text of the statute, hut it lands wide of the mark.

Relevant to Riggs’s assertion, KRS 304.39-320(1) defines an “underinsured motorist” as “a party with motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in an amount less than a judgment recovered against that party for damages on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident.”20 Riggs also relies heavily on KRS 304.39-020(3), specifically the following provision: “If an injured person or, in the case of death, the personal representative agrees to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured, and the settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal