DISSENTING:
[…] DISSENTING:
I respectfully dissent. In my view, under KRS 304.39-320 State Farm’s limitation provision is unenforceable and under general contract law it is unreasonable.31
KRS 304.39-320 provides that:
(2) Every insurer shall make available upon request to its insureds underin-sured motorist coverage, whereby subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not inconsistent with this section the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering,
(3) If an injured person or, in the case of death, the personal representative agrees to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured, and the settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal injuries or wrongful death so as to create an underinsured motorist claim, then written notice of the proposed settlement must be submitted by certified or registered mail to all underinsured motorist insurers that provide coverage....
(Emphasis added.) Thus, a UIM claim does not even exist until the injured person resolves his claim with the tortfeasor for less than the full value of the tort claim.