Whenever used, the singular number shall include the plural, the plural the singular, and the use of any gender includes all genders.
[…] ITT Commercial Finance Corp. v. Mid-America Marine, 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo.banc 1993). Our review is essentially de novo. Id. “A trial court’s entry of summary judgment will be affirmed if it is sustainable as a matter of law on any ground.” Weil v. Kim, 952 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Mo.App. E.D.1997).
Appellants argue the trial court erred in granting City’s motion for summary judgment because the sale of the property by foreclosure, within six months of the death of Janet M. Conway, was not prohibited by Section 443.300. We disagree.
Section 443.300, Death of debtor, foreclosure stayed provides:
If any person shall die owning real estate on which there is an outstanding deed of trust or mortgage of real estate, or having subjected personal property to a security interest with a power of sale, shall die, no sale shall take place under the deed of trust or mortgage conveying real estate within six months after the death of such person, and no sale shall take place of personal property so subjected to a security interest within four months after the death of the person.
In Williams v. Rimes, 996 S.W.2d 43, 45 (Mo.banc 1999), the Supreme Court held that contingent remainder holders were owners, entitled to notice under Section 443.325.3(2).