St. Anthony's Medical Center v. Metze
[…] See e.g. Sullivan v. Carlisle, 851 S.W.2d 510, 512 (Mo. banc 1993); Hagen v. Celotex Corp., 816 S.W.2d 667, 674 (Mo. banc 1991).

The hospital hen law, section 430.230 et seq., dates back to 1941. Its purpose was to allow hospitals to recover their charges from the proceeds of any action for damages against the persons causing the injury requiring hospitalization. Until 1979, there was no tension between the wrongful death statute and the hospital hen law, because the former did not provide recovery for the victim’s hospital expenses.

In 1979 the General Assembly amended section 537.090 to permit wrongful death plaintiffs to recover “such damages as the deceased may have suffered between the time of injury and time of death and for the recovery of which the deceased might have maintained an action for had death not ensued.” This legislation introduced a foreign element into the permissible recovery by allowing the suit to include common law claims having no relation to the damages suffered by the survivors.