Factual and Procedural History
[…] Miller pleaded guilty to one count of assault in the first degree, one count of attempted forcible rape, and two counts of unlawful sale of an explosive weapon. On December 21, 1987, the court sentenced Mr. Miller to fourteen years’ imprisonment on the assault charge, five years’ imprisonment on the attempted forcible rape charge, and four years’ imprisonment on each of the unlawful sale of an explosive weapon charges. All sentences were to be served concurrently. Thus, Mr. Miller was to serve a total term of imprisonment of fourteen years.
At the time of Mr. Miller’s offenses, § 589.040, RSMo 1986, required that all persons imprisoned by the Department of Corrections for sexual assault offenses participate in MOSOP, a treatment, education, and rehabilitation program whose goal is “the prevention of future sexual assaults by the participants in such programs.” Section 589.040 was amended in 1990 to require that all inmates imprisoned for sexual assault offenses “successfully *661complete” MOSOP. Section 589.040.2, RSMo 1994.1
Mr.