*695Factual and Procedural Background1
[…] Offenders not eligible for parole will receive notice of their statutory release date.” Bd. of Prob. & Parole, Mo. Dep’t of Corn, PROCEDURES GOVERNING THE GRANTING OF PAROLES AND CONDITIONAL RELEASES 5 (Apr.2009). Although there is no explanation in the record as to why Miller received a parole hearing in April 2004, twenty-one months prior to the completion of his minimum 15-year sentence, Rule 6(C) may provide an explanation.
It is clear that the Board adhered to the version of section 558.019 in effect at the time of Miller’s offenses, rather than the version in effect at the time of the 2004 parole hearing, as the 2004 version provided that the minimum sentence in Miller's circumstances would be "eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed by the court or until the offender attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever comes first.” § 558.019.3 RSMo *698Cum.Supp.2004. Under the 2004 version of the statute, Miller's minimum sentence would have been much longer than the fifteen-year minimum provided by the 1990 statute.