Miller v. State, Department of Corrections & Human Resources, Board of Probation & Parole
[…] 195.221. Parole, period of. — Notwithstanding section 549.275, RSMo, if the board of probation and parole releases any person from a state penal institution who was convicted of selling, giving, or delivering a controlled substance as defined in this chapter, the period of parole shall be for not less than the completion of the original sentence plus five years. If, however, he is found to have violated the conditions of his parole, he shall be recommitted to confinement by the division of corrections for the remainder of the term set by the original sentence from which he was paroled.

Section 217.730, RSMo 1986 (formerly § 549.275, RSMo 1978) states:

The period served on parole shall be deemed service of the term of imprisonment and ... the total time served may not exceed the maximum term or sentence.

Section 195.221, RSMo 1978 does not apply to one paroled after its repeal date, August 13, 1984. Gallup v. State Dept. of Corrections, 733 S.W.2d 435, 436 (Mo. banc 1987). However, one paroled before repeal is still subject to an additional five years of parole supervision. Harness v.