The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
[…] In addition, she was generally familiar with SLMA’s maintenance of the company’s records on the computer. As the litigation specialist assigned to Mr. Holloway’s account, she was certainly familiar with the specifics of his account.
Mr. Holloway essentially argues that SLMA failed to lay a proper foundation for admission of the endorsements as proof of the assignments. The endorsements can be properly characterized as business records. Regarding the introduction of business records, § 490.680 RSMo 1994 states:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
While Ms.