A final and appealable judgment was entered on June 14, 1999, in which the trial court ruled that the document offered for probate was the last will and testament of Fisher and that the will should be admitted to probate and “have full force and effect under the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.” This appeal followed.
Thompson continues to argue that the document offered for probate is invalid as it fails to meet the statutory requisites prescribed in KRS 394.040, which reads as follows:
No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction. If the will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other.
Thompson insists that the trial court erred in allowing the jury to render a verdict in the absence of any proof to satisfy the *285formalities required by this statute. We agree.
Our standard of review of a trial court’s denial of a motion for a directed verdict is set forth in Lewis v.