In the Interest of B.C.
[…] . Dennis claims that he has a vested right to rely on the four-year statute of repose on past-due child support contained in section 157.005(b) on July 6, 1999, when Susan’s Notice of Application for Judicial Writ of Withholding was filed. Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 177 (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001)).

. If the predecessor statutes to section 158.102 were considered jurisdictional limitations and not statutes of limitations, we would look to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.066(a) (Vernon 1997) as the applicable statute of limitations. That statute provides that "[a]n action on a foreign judgment is barred in this state if the action is barred under the laws of the jurisdiction where rendered.” Missouri’s statute of limitations would still apply.