In the Interest of B.C.
[…] Her second issue claims that Dennis did not meet the requirements for a bill of review.1 She asks that we reinstate the order withholding Dennis’s wages or that we remand the case for a trial to determine Dennis’s defense of payment.

We first address the statute of limitations issue. Dennis argues Susan’s claim is barred by limitations, citing section 157.005(b) of the Texas Family Code. In July, 1999, when Susan filed this claim, that section of the Code provided in part as follows:

(b) The court retains jurisdiction to confirm the total amount of child support arrearages and render judgment for past-due child support if a motion for enforcement requesting a money judgment is filed not later than the fourth anniversary after the date:
(1) the child becomes an adult; or
(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the order or by operation of law.

Act of April 6,1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 177 (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.005(b) (Vernon Supp.2001)).

Dennis claims that under this statute any motion Susan wanted to file for back child support should have been filed before his youngest child turned 22 years old, which would be the fourth anniversary after the date the child became an adult. That child is now 26. Although the four year time limitation under section 157.005(b) was eliminated on September 1, 1999, Dennis contends that if a hearing had been held within thirty days of his motion to stay Susan’s claim, as required by section 158.309(b) of the Texas Family Code, he would have defeated Susan’s *928claim. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 158.309(b) (Vernon Supp.2001). He says he has a vested right to assert the time limitations that were in the statute at the time Susan filed her claim.

Susan, on the other hand, argues that section 157.005 does not apply to this case since that section deals only with judgments for past-due child support and her claim is for withholding of wages pursuant to a different section of the Family Code, section 158.102, which has no time limitations. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 158.102 (Vernon Supp.2001).