In the Interest of M.C.M.
[…] Bruce Perry and Joe Peraino.

Because of appellants' alleged failure to comply with this temporary order, the Department added a ground for termination for appellants’ "failure to comply with the provi*32sions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child.”

. See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed.2d 469 (1993); E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Robinson, 923 S.W.2d 549 (Tex.1995).

. Section 263.401 provides:

(a) Unless the court has rendered a final order or granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child.
(b) On or before the time described by Subsection (a) for the dismissal of the suit, the court may extend the court’s jurisdiction of the suit for a period stated in the extension order, but not longer than 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a), if the court has continuing jurisdiction of the suit and the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.

Tex. Fam. Ann.Code § 263.401 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

. Many factors other than expediency of the proceedings determine the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.307 (Vernon 1996).