Bryant v. State
[…] In addition, it is unlikely that either Spec-tor or Coker would have presented an objection to the trial court in this situation. We decline to hold, therefore, that Appellant has waived his complaint regarding his representation in this case.

Turning now to the merits of Appellant’s challenge, we note a great deal of confusion exists in this case. It is well established and undisputed that an indigent criminal defendant is constitutionally entitled to effective representation by competent counsel.3 This right is also statutorily protected. Article 1.051 of the code of criminal procedure provides in pertinent part: “A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding.”4 Furthermore, it is well established that when counsel appears on behalf of a criminal defendant as his attorney of record, that lawyer, whether' appointed or retained, is obligated to represent the client until the trial court actually grants a motion to withdraw or a motion to substitute