Bryant v. State
[…] Moreover, this opinion should not be read as suggesting any wrongdoing on the part of Appellant’s trial counsel. As we have noted, the record in this case reflects merely confusion and misunderstanding. At all times, both counsel and the court conscientiously protected Appellant’s interests. Appellant was not denied any statutory right to appointed counsel.

CONCLUSION

Having overruled Appellant’s sole issue on appeal, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.

. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051 (Vernon Supp.2001), art. 26.04 (Vernon 1989).

. See U.S. Const, amend. VI; Tex. Const, art. I § 10; Rodriguez v. State, 170 Tex.Crim. 295, 340 S.W.2d 61, 63 (1960).

. U.S. Const, amend. VI; Tex. Const. Art. I § 10.

. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(a).

. See id. art. 26.04(a) ("An attorney appointed under this subsection shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel.”); see also Tex.R. Civ. P. 10; Tex. Disciplinary R. Prof’l Conduct 1.15, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. G app. A (Vernon 1998) (Tex. State Bar R. art. X, § 9); Ward v.