OPINION ON THE STATE’S CROSS-PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW.
[…] United States, 387 A.2d 1101, 1104-05 (D.C.Cir.1978) (holding that a trial court has no authority to remove appointed counsel over objection of attorney and defendant and under circumstances when removal of retained counsel would not be justified); Stearnes v. Clinton, 780 S.W.2d 216, 222-23 (Tex.Crim.App.1989) (holding that power of trial court to appoint counsel to represent indigent defendants does not carry with it the concomitant power to remove counsel at court’s discretion; this rule applies equally to retained and appointed counsel).
. U.S. Const, amend. VI; Tex. Const, art. I § 10.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(a).
. See id. art. 26.04(a) ("An attorney appointed under this subsection shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel.”); see also Tex.R. Civ. P. 10; Tex. Disciplinary R. Prof’l Conduct 1.15, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. G app. A (Vernon 1998) (Tex. State Bar R. art. X, § 9); Ward v.