OPINION ON THE STATE’S CROSS-PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW.
[…] We fail, then, to understand exactly what the State argues in its cross-petition for discretionary review that Appellant should have objected to at trial. The trial court did not err in permitting Spector to serve as counsel at trial. What error, then, has Appellant waived?
Turning now to the merits of Appellant’s challenge, we note a great deal of confusion exists in this case. It is well-established and undisputed that an indigent criminal defendant is constitutionally entitled to effective representation by competent counsel.4 This right is also statutorily protected. Article 1.051 of the code of criminal procedure provides in pertinent part: “A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding.”5 Furthermore, it is well-established that when counsel appears on behalf of a criminal defendant as his attorney of record, that lawyer, whether appointed or retained, is obligated to represent the client until the trial court actually grants a motion to withdraw or a motion to substitute