On August 10, 1997
[…] . Kentucky Administrative Regulations.
. Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478, 480 (1977).
. Princess Manufacturing Co. v. Jarrell, Ky., 465 S.W.2d 45, 48 (1971).
. Kentucky Ass’n of Chiropractors, Inc., v. Jefferson County Medical Society, Ky., 549 S.W.2d 817, 821 (1977).
. 806 KAR 39:040(4) states: "Obligated governments who have not acquired a contract of insurance may have rights and duties under KRS 304.39-290 and should make the appropriate contacts with the Kentucky Arbitration Association in order that they may protect such rights and duties.”
. KRS 304.39-290 provides in relevant part:
(1) There is created a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity to be known as the Kentucky Insurance Arbitration Association to provide a mechanism for the reimbursement, among reparation obligors of losses paid as basic or added reparation benefits, based solely on the law of torts without regard to subsections (1), (2), and (3) of KRS 304.39-060.
(2) All basic reparation obligors shall be and remain members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact business in this Commonwealth.
(3) The association shall perform its functions under a plan of operation established and approved under subsection (5) and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under subsection (4) hereof.
(4) The board of directors of the association shall consist of not less than five (5) nor more than ten (10) persons serving terms as established in the plan of operation. They shall be selected by member obligors subject to the approval of the commissioner. If no members have been selected and approved prior to July 1, 1974, the commissioner shall appoint the initial members of the board. In approving selections to the board, the commissioner shall consider, among other things, whether all member obligors are fairly represented.
Each member of the board shall designate qualified experienced claimspersons from the member’s company, who upon approval by the commissioner, may serve as his alternates for the purpose of claims arbitration.
(5)The association shall submit to the commissioner a plan of operation and any amendments thereto necessary, or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the association. The plan shall become effective upon approval in writing by the commission [emphasis added]:
(a) All reparation obligors shall comply with the provisions of the plan of operation;
(b) The plan of operation shall:
1. Establish procedures whereby all the powers and duties of the association will be performed;