Commonwealth v. Fisher
[…] . Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

. Gullett v. Gullett, Ky.App., 992 S.W.2d 866, 869 (1999).

. Fisher has relied upon KRS 186.570(3) to support his claim that he is entitled to a hearing. KRS 186.570(3) provides:

The cabinet or its agent designated in writing for that purpose shall provide any person subject to the suspension, revocation, or withdrawal of their driving privileges, under provisions of this section, an informal hearing.... An aggrieved party may appeal a decision rendered as a result of an informal hearing, and upon appeal an administrative hearing shall be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B [emphasis added].

. As Fisher points out, the Cabinet cannot have it both ways. If Fisher had been entitled to an administrative hearing and if the Cabinet had denied that hearing, he would have then been entitled to judicial review.

. Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.