Commonwealth v. Fisher
[…] Furthermore, the Cabinet’s position on appeal is inconsistent with the position it took below. In its correspondence with Fisher denying his request for an administrative hearing, the Cabinet cited to the mandatory nature of KRS 186.560(l)(d), which provides: “The cabinet shall forthwith revoke the license of any operator of a motor vehicle upon receiving record of his conviction of any of the following offenses: ... (d) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used[.]” We believe the Cabinet’s previous position that an offender under KRS 186.560(l)(d) is not entitled to an administrative hearing is correct. Thus, Fisher did not fail to exhaust his administrative remedies and the circuit court had jurisdiction to grant him relief.7