In the Interest of J.M.M.
[…] We hold that Marium’s due process rights were not violated by the trial court’s use of the broad-form jury charge. Consequently, we overrule Marium’s eighth issue.

VII. LACK OF AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE INSTRUCTION

In Marium’s seventh issue she argues that the trial court erred in denying, over proper request, an instruction and definition on an affirmative defense to the alleged failure to comply with a court order to pay child support. In support of her affirmative defense, Marium relies upon section 157.008(c) of the family code.

Section 157.008(c) provides, in pertinent part, “[a]n obligor may plead as an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt or of the violation of a condition of community service requiring payment of child support....” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.008(c) (Vernon 1996). However, the family code requires a showing of failure to pay in accordance with one’s ability to pay. In re R.R.F., 846 S.W.2d 65, 68 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1992, writ denied); Jimenez ex rel. Little v.