In the Interest of J.M.M.
[…] We note that actions for termination are similar to contempt proceedings when failure to support as *251ordered is a basis of the action. R.R.F., 846 S.W.2d at 68. In both contempt and termination proceedings, the rights of the non-paying parent are in jeopardy, either through the vehicle of incarceration or by loss of parental rights. Id. We conclude that, in a termination proceeding, inability to pay support under a valid order is an affirmative defense and, as such, it must be pled by the party defending a charge of failure to pay support to avoid waiver. Id.; Tex.R. Civ. P. 94.

Section 157.008(c) provides that the obligor must prove that he or she:

(1) lacked the ability to provide support in the amount ordered;
(2) lacked property that could be sold, mortgaged, or otherwise pledged to raise the funds needed;
(3) attempted unsuccessfully to borrow the funds needed; and
(4) knew of no source from which the money could have been borrowed or legally obtained.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.008(c).