McClure v. Augustus
[…] We conclude that it is not and, therefore, reverse the Court of Appeals.

I. Facts and Procedural History

On July 21, 1998, Sheriff Frank Augustus terminated Ronald McClure’s employment as a McCracken County deputy sheriff. McClure subsequently requested a hearing before the McCracken County Deputy Sheriff Merit Board (Merit Board) to review Sheriff Augustus’s decision. The Merit Board was established pursuant to KRS 70.260(1), which gives permissive authority to the “primary legislative body of each county” to “enact an ordinance creating a deputy sheriff merit board, which shall be charged with the duty of holding hearings, public and executive, in disciplinary matters concerning deputy sheriffs.” Before the Merit Board could hold a hearing on the matter, Sheriff Augustus filed an action for injunctive relief and declaration of rights in the McCracken Circuit Court.