We disagree.
The Interstate Agreement on De-tainers is a compact entered into by forty-eight states, the United States and the District of Columbia to establish procedures for resolution of one State’s outstanding charges against a prisoner of another State. See New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 120 S.Ct. 659, 145 L.Ed.2d 560 (2000). As a congressionally sanctioned interstate compact within the Compact Clause of the U.S. Constitution, the IAD is a federal law subject to federal construction. Hill, supra.
Kentucky is a party to the agreement which is set out in KRS 440.450. Article V(3) of that statute reads as follows:
If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in Article III or Article TV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.
The time period referred to in the preceding section is found in Article IV(3) which states:
In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
Here, Parks was extradited to Kentucky on August 17, 2001. Because the Interstate Agreement on Detainers was at issue, the Commonwealth had until December 15, 2001 to bring these charges to trial.