Juvenile Officer v. K.C.
[…] § 210.720.1, RSMo.

Here, the Circuit Court of Saline County held a permanency hearing concerning Layla, Jennifer, and Bernardo. The court determined that the juvenile officer should institute proceedings to terminate Mother’s parental rights and terminated Mother’s visitation with the children. Mother argues that the trial court erred because there was not clear and convincing evidence that changing the permanency plan was in the best interests of the children.

An order pursuant to § 210.720, RSMo, is not, on the face of the statute, appeal-able. Mother cites § 211.261, RSMo, which states that “[a]n appeal shall be allowed to a parent from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter which adversely affects him” (emphasis added). The statute limits itself to judgments, orders, and decrees made under Chapter 211. Mother is appealing an order under § 210.720, RSMo, which, obviously, is not contained in Chapter 211. Section § 211.261, RSMo, is not applicable.

There is no common law right to appeal.