Palazzolo v. Joe's Delivery Service, Inc.
[…] West v. Posten Const. Co., 804 S.W.2d 743, 744 (Mo. banc 1991); Soos v. Mallinckrodt Chemical Co., 19 S.W.3d 683, 685 (Mo.App.2000). In worker’s compensation cases, we broadly and liberally interpret the law with a view to the public interest and with an understanding that the law is intended to extend its benefits to the largest possible class. West, 804 S.W.2d at 745-46 (quoting Wolfgeher v. Wagner Cartage Service, Inc., 646 S.W.2d 781, 783 (Mo. banc 1983)).

Section 287.220 directs when compensation is to be paid from the Second Injury Fund, as well as the amount of such compensation, in “[a]ll cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability.” Hughey v. Chrysler Corp., 34 S.W.3d 845, 847 (Mo.App.2000). “ ‘Permanent partial disability’ means a disability that is permanent in nature and partial in degree.” Section 287.190.6 RSMo (2000). The Second Injury Fund is liable for permanent partial disability benefits as follows: