What is important, none of the cited cases involved petitions for DVOs. The Warren Circuit Court specifically concluded that the relief provided by the legislature in KKS 2 403.715, et seq., is not identical to the matter that was pending in the Bullitt Circuit court; *259thus, appellee had a right to seek the protection of that statute in Warren County-
We are in complete agreement with the decision of the Warren Circuit Court. The plain language of KRS 403.725(1), which provides for the filing of a petition for a DVO in the county of the petitioner’s residence, also supports the trial court’s decision in that it requires a petitioner to make known to the court “any custody or divorce actions, involving both the petitioner and the respondent, that are pending in any Circuit Court in the Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added). It thus appears that the legislature did not consider domestic violence protection to be the same relief provided by custody or divorce proceedings.