That case involved loss of parental consortium claims in the Board of Claims against the Department of Education. In affirming the dismissal of loss of parental consortium claims, the Williams court stated as follows:
The loss of consortium claims are premised on our holding in Department of Education v. Blevins, Ky., 707 S.W.2d 782 (1986), that damages for loss of consortium were recoverable under the Board of Claims Act because they were not specifically excluded by KRS 44.070(1). Id. at 785. Blevins was rendered on April 10, 1986. Effective July 15,1986, the General Assembly amended KRS 44.070(1) to exclude “collateral or dependent claims which are dependent on loss to another and not the claimant.” 1986 Ky. Acts, ch. 499, § 3. That amendment abrogated the holding in Blevins.
Id. at 156.
While the case sub judice involves a loss of spousal consortium claim, the Blevins, Thurman, and Williams cases all involved loss of parental consortium claims.