KRS 411.145(2) which sets out the right of a spouse to recover damages for loss of consortium, is similar in wording to KRS 411.135, which sets out the right of a parent to recover damages for loss of affection and companionship resulting from the wrongful death of their child. It follows that the two statutes should be interpreted consistently.
Id. at 785. Therefore, the principles in the Williams case are applicable to this case.
We conclude that the court’s holding in the Williams case is dispositive of the issue herein. Goode’s loss of spousal consortium claim is barred by KRS 44.070(1) which precludes liability “for collateral or dependent claims which are dependent on loss to another and not the claimant.” As the Williams court noted, the 1986 amendment of KRS 44.070(1) to include the aforementioned language “abrogated the holding in Blevins.” 113 S.W.3d at 156.
The order of the Boyle Circuit Court is reversed.
ALL CONCUR.
. Kentucky Revised Statutes.