KRS 44.071.
The Board ordered the dismissal of Myrtle Goode’s claim for loss of spousal consortium in an order entered on November 15, 2001. It held that her claim was “barred by the express provision of KRS 44.070(1).” That statute provides in relevant part that the Commonwealth “shall not be liable for collateral or dependent claims which are dependent on loss to another and not the claimant.” KRS 44.070(1).
Myrtle Goode appealed the dismissal of her claim to the Boyle Circuit Court, and the circuit court reversed the Board’s order of dismissal and referred Goode’s claim back to the Board for further proceedings. The circuit court relied on the cases of Department of Education v.