Hallmark Cards, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Formerly the payment of interest was governed by section 144.190.2, which provides:

If any tax, penalty or interest has been paid more than once, or has been erroneously or illegally collected, or has been erroneously or illegally computed, such sum shall be credited on any taxes then due from the person legally obligated to remit the tax pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.525, and the balance, with interest as determined by section 32.065, RSMo, shall be refunded to the person legally obligated to remit the tax....

In contrast, the new scheme established by section 32.069, RSMo Cum.Supp.2003, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, interest shall be allowed and paid on any refund or overpayment at the rate determined by section 32.068 only if the overpayment is not refunded within one hundred twenty days....” Section 32.068, in turn, provides: “Beginning January 1, 2003, the director of revenue shall apply the calculated rate of interest as determined by this section to all applicable situations.”