Dissenting Opinion by
[…] If, however, the defendant fails to perform the conditions of probation he may forfeit the benefits of probation. In such a case ... the original sentence is the only true punishment; the probation revocation is merely the withdrawal of favorable treatment previously afforded the defendant.
Id. (emphasis added) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Rehabilitation is also a primary objective of the juvenile justice system. KRS 600.010(2)(e) (“KRS Chapter 685 shall be interpreted to promote the best interests of the child through providing treatment and sanctions to reduce recidivism and assist in making the child a productive citizen by advancing the principles of personal responsibility, accountability, and reformation, while maintaining public safety, and seeking restitution and reparation.”); See also KRS 605.100; Gault, 387 U.S. at 15-16, 87 S.Ct. at 1437 (explaining the underlying theory behind the juvenile justice system: “The idea of crime and punishment was to be abandoned.