Estate of Johnson v. Kranitz
[…] The probate court has the power to deny any payment whatsoever to an attorney “[i]f the court finds that any attorney’s services or actions in connection therewith are wrong, improper or injurious to the estate.” § 473.153.6.

*92Pursuant to section 472.030, “[t]he probate division of the circuit court has the same legal and equitable powers to effectuate and to enforce its orders, judgments and decrees in probate matters as circuit judges have in other matters.... ” The power to punish for contempt inheres in all courts of record in this state. Osborne v. Purdome, 244 S.W.2d 1005, 1012 (Mo. banc 1951); see also § 476.110. A court has inherent power to punish contemptuous acts and to preserve and vindicate the law’s power and dignity. State ex rel.