Estate of Johnson v. Kranitz
[…] See Zeitinger, 244 S.W.2d at 97; Watkins v. Rives, 125 F.2d 33, 41 (C.A.D.C.1941) (quoted in Zeitinger, Id.). Point I is denied.

We next take up Kranitz’s argument that the court erred as a matter of law because neither the contempt judgment nor the commitment order stated the specific facts upon which they were based, as required by statute.

In a civil contempt case, both the contempt judgment and the order of commitment must set forth the facts and circumstances that constitute the contempt. In re Estate of Zimmerman, 820 S.W.2d 617, 620 (Mo.App.1991); see also § 476.140 (“Whenever any person shall be committed for any contempt, ... the particular circumstances of his offense shall be set forth in the order or warrant of commitment.”). This requirement is jurisdictional in contempt cases. Zimmerman, 820 S.W.2d at 620. The alleged contemnor in a proceeding for civil contempt also must be provided certain procedural safeguards, including service of notice of the specific acts of contempt charged. Jacoby v.