Estate of Johnson v. Kranitz
[…] . Section 473.607.1 provides in its entirety:

On the application of any successor or surviving personal representative or of any interested person[,] the court may order any personal representative or his legal representatives or any other person to file any final settlement required by this law or by the order of the court, and may attach and commit for contempt any person who fails to file the settlement within the time fixed by the court until he complies with the order of the court. (Emphasis added.)

. Section 472.060 provides in relevant part:

No judge of probate shall sit in a case in which he ... is biased or prejudiced against any interested party ..., when any party in interest objects in writing, verified by affidavit; and when the objections are made, the cause shall be transferred to another judge, in accordance with the rules of civil procedure relating to change of judge, who shall hear and determine same[.]

. The respondent in Frein filed a motion for contempt against the appellant for failure to complete distribution of the estate’s property.

*96The trial court accepted the motion, but renamed it a "Motion to Compel Distribution.”