Allstate Insurance Co. v. Dejarnett
[…] The act was conscious. The act was criminal. The policy exclusion applies. [Allstate] is due Judgment as a matter of law.

Dejarnett appeals from the judgment.

Discussion

Dejarnett raises three points on appeal; however, his first point is dispositive. In his first point, Dejarnett argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to transfer venue because Section 508.010 mandates that venue is improper in St. Louis County.

Venue is determined solely by statute. State ex rel. Doe Run Resources Corp. v. Neill, 128 S.W.3d 502, 507 (Mo. banc 2004). Section 508.010 provides in relevant part:

Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
[[Image here]]
(2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county;
[[Image here]]

Venue is determined as the case stands when brought. State ex rel. Private Nursing Serv., Inc. v. Romines, 130 S.W.3d 28, 29 (Mo.App. E.D.2004).