Jim Wells County v. El Paso Production Oil & Gas Co.
[…] Tex.Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). “Taxation shall be equal and uniform.” Id. § 1(a). Moreover, “all lands and other property not rendered for taxation by the owner thereof shall be assessed at its fair value by the proper officer.” Id. § 11. The Tax Code creates appraisal districts and requires each district to appraise property for the ad valorem taxing units within the district. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.01 (Vernon 2001). It also establishes an appraisal review board for each district, which is charged with ensuring that property is properly appraised. Id. § 6.41 (Vernon Supp. 2005), § 41.01 (Vernon 2001).

Appraisal review boards shall “determine protests initiated by property owners,” “determine challenges initiated by taxing units,” and “take any other action or make any other determination that this title specifically authorizes or requires.” Id. § 41.01(a)(1),(2),(6). Taxing units are entitled to bring challenges of designated actions before the appraisal review board, including challenges to the level of appraisals of any category of property in the district and challenges to an exclusion of property from the appraisal records.