Opinion by
[…] *231Section 54.11(b) of the Texas Family Code provides that upon receipt of referral to transfer from TYC, the court is required to provide notice of the time and place of the hearing to the person to be transferred or released under supervision. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.11(b) (Vernon 2002). Although the statute does not specify the manner in which notice is to be provided, it does specify the content — the trial court must notify the juvenile of “the time and place of the hearing.” Id. (emphasis added); see also In re J.L.S., 47 S.W.3d 128, 130 (Tex.App.-Waco 2001, no pet.). In addition, section 54.11 requires the trial court to provide the attorney for the person to be transferred “with access to all written matter to be considered by the court.” Id. § 54.11(d). Section 54.11, however, does not require TYC to file a “petition” or a “live pleading” detailing the “bad acts.” See generally Tex. Fam.Codb Ann. § 54.11 (Vernon 2002).