Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Section 570.240 provides:
570.240 Labeling required
The label, cover, box or jacket on all phonograph records, discs, wires, tapes, films, videocassettes or other articles or medium now known or later developed on which sounds or images are recorded shall contain thereon in clearly readable print the name and address of the manufacturer.4
Section 570.255 provides in relevant part:
Section 570.255 Violations, penalties — forfeiture and destruction of unlawful recordings and implements
1. Any person guilty of a violation of sections 570.225 to 570.255 is punishable as follows:
[[Image here]]
(2) For any offense of a violation of section 570.240 or 570.241 involving one thousand or more articles upon which motion pictures or audiovisual works are recorded, or any other violation of section 570.225 to 570.241 involving one thousand or more articles, such person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, or by imprisonment by the department of corrections for not more than five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.5
An indictment shall “state plainly, concisely, and definitely the essential facts constituting the elements of the offense charged, including facts necessary for any enhanced punishment.”