Standard of Review
[…] Pointer’s June 25, 1996, incarceration should not be counted as a commitment pursuant to section 559.115. It denied the Board’s Motion to Dismiss and granted Mr. Pointer’s Petition for Declaratory Judgment.
The Board’s timely appeal followed.
Statutory Framework
Section 559.115.7, states:
7. An offender’s first incarceration for one hundred twenty days for participation in a department of corrections program prior to release on probation shall not be considered a previous prison commitment for the purpose of deter*314mining a minimum prison term under the provisions of section 558.019, RSMo.
Section 558.019, states, in relevant part: 2. The provisions of subsections 2 to 5 of this section shall be applicable to all classes of felonies except those set forth in chapter 195, RSMo, and those otherwise excluded in subsection 1 of this section. For the purposes of this section, “prison commitment” means and is the receipt by the department of corrections of an offender after sentencing. For purposes of this section, prior prison commitments to the department of corrections shall not include commitment to a regimented discipline program established pursuant to section 217.378, RSMo.