Jessie Silvas claimed to be the father of M.A.S. and sought custody of M.A.S. by filing a suit affecting the parent-child relationship in
[…] Silvas offers no support for this last contention.
*Page 184The Texas Family Code provides that:
On the filing of a motion showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court and requesting a transfer to that court, the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceedings to the court in which the dissolution of the marriage is pending. The motion must comply with the requirements of Section 155.204(a).
TEX. FAM.CODE. ANN. § 155.201(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The duty to transfer the SAPCR is considered a mandatory ministerial act upon a "showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court."Id.; see Neal v. Avey, 853 S.W.2d 707, 709 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (citingYates v. Gaither, 725 S.W.2d 529, 531 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1987, no writ)).
By its very terms, the statute requires a certain factual showing before the mandatory duty to transfer a case is triggered.