Kentucky Employers Safety Ass'n v. Lexington Diagnostic Center
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030 requires employers to protect all workers whose job duties may be reasonably anticipated to bring them into contact with blood and other potentially infectious materials.4 When a worker is exposed to such materials, the regulation requires post-exposure prophylaxis as indicated by United States Public Health Service recommendations. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(b) defines an exposure as being “a specific eye, mouth, other mucous membrane, non-intact skin, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials.” Parenteral contact means “piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier through such events as needlesticks, human bites, cuts, and abrasions.” Thus, mere contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials may or may not constitute an exposure.

Being splattered in the face and eye with foreign blood or other potentially infectious material constitutes a traumatic event for the purposes of KRS 342.0011(1).